College of Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioners and Acupuncturists of British Columbia

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Protecting the privacy of registrants and employees is paramount to the College of Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioners and Acupuncturists of British Columbia (“the College”). All records in the custody or control of the College are subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FOIPPA”). The College is not only committed to meeting the provisions of the FOIPPA, but exceeding these requirements by implementing additional “best practices” with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

The College also requires its third party service providers to demonstrate full compliance with its privacy obligations, principles and processes outlined in this policy.

Definitions:

Contact Information: Any information that would enable an individual to be contacted at their place of work.

Personal Information: Any recorded information about an identifiable individual other than employee contact information. Examples of personal information include name, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, ethnic origin, sex, marital status, employment history, criminal history and health care history.

Indirect Collection: The collection of personal information from a source other than the individual for whom the information is about.

Service Provider: A person retained under a contract to perform services for the College.

Collection of Personal Information

The College collects personal information for a variety of purposes including student registration, to address the special needs of a student, or to gather employee information during the time of hire. Only that information strictly related to, and essential for, the operation of the College programs is collected. The College does not collect personal information unlawfully or unfairly. In most circumstances, personal information is directly collected from the relevant individual. Indirect collection occurs in very limited and specific circumstances, or as required by law.

How Personal Information Is Used

Personal information collected by the College is accessed by authorized staff and its service providers only. The information is used to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, for specific purposes if directed by the individual from whom the personal information is being collected, or for a use consistent with the original purpose.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The College and its service providers treat personal information in their custody and/or control with a high degree of confidentiality and only disclose it for the purposes of the program for which it was collected, as required by law, or in specific circumstances, with consent of the relevant individual. The College does not sell, share or disclose your information to others for any type of mailing list.

Safeguarding and Security of Personal Information

The College collects and maintains a large portfolio of personal information and takes all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the information in its custody and control is managed appropriately and securely.

The College administers the highest physical security standards to ensure personal information is secure at all times. Security measures include: secure monitored facilities using onsite security, controlled areas, restricted user access and password protection.

The College also administers a high level technical security standards protocol which includes, web/virus protection, IT interface security features, encryption software, enhanced firewalls, managed secure servers and offsite backups, and encryption technology for remote devices.

Our Website

The College captures identification data from visitors to its website for security, statistical and reporting purposes only.

To customize delivery of information to you, consent to the use of cookies will permit specific enquiries on your behalf to be directed to, and managed by, appropriate information systems at the College.

In compliance with the FOIPPA, the College does not disclose information about any website visitor to external organizations or individuals.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals may request access to their own personal information by contacting:

Privacy Officer

College of Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioners and Acupuncturists of BC

1664 West 8th Avenue Vancouver BC V6J 1V4

Tel: 604 738-7100

Fax: 604-738-7171

Email: info@ctcma.bc.ca

Disclosure of an individual’s personal information is subject to the application of Part 2 of the FOIPPA.

Retention of Personal Information

The College utilizes an approved records retention protocol, which is customized for each area. This customization takes into account the length of time personal information is required. Once the information is no longer needed, it is confidentially and securely destroyed. If an individual’s personal information is used to make a decision, the personal information involved and a record of that decision will be kept for a minimum of one year after the decision has been made.

Enquiries

For inquiries regarding privacy protection please contact:

Privacy Officer

College of Traditional Chinese Medicine Practitioners and Acupuncturists of BC

1664 West 8th Avenue Vancouver BC V6J 1V4

Tel: 604 738-7100

Fax: 604-738-7171

Email: info@ctcma.bc.ca