College of

TRADITIONAL

CHINESE MEDICINE

PRACTITIONERS +

ACUPUNCTURISTS

of British Columbia

Public Board Members Reappointed

Dec. 10, 2019

The College is pleased to announce that the Honourable Adrian Dix, Minister of Health, has reappointed our six hard-working public Board members for the terms specified below:

  • Jocelyn Ann Stanton for the term December 31, 2019 to June 30, 2021

  • Peter Stevenson-Moore for the term December 31, 2019 to June 30, 2020

  • Oleh Wolodymyr Mykola Ilnyckyj for the term December 31, 2019 to June 30, 2021

  • Joelle Susanne Berry for the term December 31, 2019 to June 30, 2020

  • Edwin Lucien Liu for the term December 31, 2019 to June 30, 2020

  • Guo Ding for a term December 31, 2019 to June 30, 2022.

The Board of Directors provides leadership for carrying out CTCMA’s mission, which is to serve and protect the public interest by regulating and advancing safe, ethical and quality traditional Chinese medicine practice in British Columbia.

These Board members have already contributed a great deal of expertise in policy and governance best practices. Their reappointments will ensure continuity in Board operations and in policy development.

“I am delighted to have the opportunity to continue working with these six public Board members, all of whom help to strengthen public protection and confidence in the TCM profession,” says Jonathan Ho, Registrar and CEO. “An announcement regarding new Board members elected from among CTCMA registrants will be made in the days following the voting period which closes at noon, December 16, 2019.”