College of

TRADITIONAL

CHINESE MEDICINE

PRACTITIONERS +

ACUPUNCTURISTS

of British Columbia

Committees

The College Bylaws established eight committees to support the core regulatory functions of the College and Board. Committees are made up of Board members and other professionals to provide guidance and direction to the Board and the College's staff.


Discipline Committee

The Discipline Committee considers allegations of incompetence and professional misconduct referred to it by the Inquiry Committee. If a panel of the Discipline Committee finds the Registrant guilty of professional misconduct or incompetence it may do one or more of the following:

  • dismiss the matter;
  • reprimand the respondent;
  • impose limits or conditions;
  • suspend respondent registration;
  • cancel respondent registration;
  • fine the respondent; and
  • assess whole or partial hearing costs against the respondent.

In cases where there is a finding of professional misconduct, the results of the proceeding must be included on the College’s Register which is available on the College’s website, as required by the Health Professions Act. In addition, the Act requires the College to publish a summary of each case and these are also published on the College’s website.

Membership Term Start Term End  Term
Carol WILLIAMS (Chair), Public Member July 2020 November 2022 1st term
Jeda BOUGHTON, Registrant Member November 2019 November 2022 1st term
Jacqueline CHAN, Registrant Member December 2019 December 2022 1st term
Jennifer DUNN MOYNES, Registrant Member November 2019 November 2022 1st term
Cheri NASLUND, Registrant Member November 2019 November 2022 1st term
Terence YU, Public Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term

Education and Examination Committee

The Education and Examination Committee is responsible for:

  • determining eligibility to write examinations,
  • reviewing education programs in British Columbia for compliance with the entry-to-practice standards, and
  • reviewing and making recommendations to the board regarding:
    • the examinations required for registration in each title/category of registration,
    • the recognition of education programs, and
    • entry-to-practice standards required to register with the College.
Membership Term Start Term End Term
Weijia TAN (Chair), Registrant Member April 2020 April 2023 2nd term
Catherine CAMERON, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Alison Dennis, Public Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Harris FISHER, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Karen KESTELOO, Public Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Adina KUERBAN, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
John LEE, Registrant Member September 2020 September 2023 2nd term
Janine Lennox, Public Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Peter LIU, Public Member March 2021 March 2024 2nd term
Xiaoning LIU, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee may exercise the Board's powers with respect to any matter that, in the Committee's opinion, requires immediate attention, except when the Board is in session. If the Executive Committee exercises a power of the Board, it must take minutes of its proceedings and submit them to the Board at the next Board meeting.

Membership Term Start Term End Term
Peter STEVENSON-MOORE (Chair), Public Board Member December 2018 December 2021 1st term
Edwin LIU, Public Bocard Member December 2018 December 2021 1st term
Kimberley SCHNEBERK, Registrant Board Member January 2020 January 2023 1st term

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee assists the Board in fulfilling its mandate by:

  • reviewing the College’s budget;
  • reviewing operational and capital expenditures, and monitoring actual performances in relation to the approved budget;
  • reviewing the College’s financial systems; and
  • overseeing the annual audit of the financial statements by an external public auditor.
Membership Term Start Term End Term
Edwin LIU (Chair), Public Board Member July 2020 June 2023 2nd term
Guo DING, Public Board Member December 2018 December 2021 1st term
Kimberley SCHNEBERK, Registrant Board Member September 2020 September 2023 2nd term

Inquiry Committee

The Inquiry Committee has jurisdiction to consider and investigate, and render decisions concerning complaints in regard to matters concerning professional misconduct, incompetency and incapacity.

The Committee investigates written complaints about the practice or conduct of registrants and former registrants under the Health Professions Act. The Committee can also initiate an investigation as a result of its own motion.

Under the Health Professions Act, a complainant may request the Health Professions Review Board to review a decision of the Inquiry Committee if the complainant is dissatisfied with the Inquiry Committee’s decision.

Membership Term Start Term End Term  
Vivienne Stewart (Chair), Public Member September 2020 May 2022 2nd term  
Adrian CHASTER, Public Member October 2019 October 2022 2nd term  
Louise DEMOREST, Registrant Member May 2019 May 2022 2nd term  
Mona KWONG, Public Member September 2020 September 2023 1st Term  
Bradley MATTHEWS, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term  
Tahmineh NIKOOKAR, Registrant Member May 2019 May 2022 2nd term  
Holly PAGE, Public Board Member December 2020 December 2023 1st Term  
Jennifer STRONG, Registrant Member May 2019 May 2022 2nd term  

Patient Relations Committee

The Patients Relations Committee is mandated to deal with complaints of professional misconduct of sexual nature by:

  • establishing and maintain procedures to deal with such complaints;
  • developing and coordinating educational programs for professionals and the public;
  • developing guidelines for professional conduct; and
  • providing information to the Public regarding the College’s complaint and disciplinary process.
Membership Term Start Term End Term
Jennifer STRONG (Chair), Registrant Board Member June 2021 September 2023 1st term
Jacqueline CHAN, Registrant Member March 2021 March 2024 1st term
Adrian CHASTER, Public Member September 2020 September 2023 1st term
Louise DEMOREST, Registrant Member September 2020 September 2023 1st term
Jason TUTT, Registrant Member September 2019 September 2022 2nd term
Carol WILLIAMS, Public Member September 2020 September 2023 1st term

Quality Assurance Committee

The Quality Assurance Committee is mandated to

  • review the standards of practice and to enhance the quality of practice and to reduce incompetent, impaired or unethical practice among registrants;
  • establish and maintain a continuing competency program to promote high standards of practice among registrants; and
  • recommend to the Board continuing education requirements and any other requirements for revalidation of registration.
Membership Term Start Term End Term
Catherine CAMERON (Chair), Registrant Member March 2021 December 2023 1st term
Bao Qi CAO, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Melissa CARR, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Karen KESTELOO, Public Member June 2020 June 2023 1st term
Rachel LING, Registrant Board Member September 2020 September 2023 2nd term
Cheri NASLUND, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Annette RUITENBEEK, Public Member June 2020 June 2023 1st term
Kimberley SCHNEBERK, Registrant Board Member September 2020 September 2023 2nd term

Registration Committee

The Registration Committee is mandated to:

  • review and approve the registration of a person as a registrant of the College;
  • consider approval of the following information submitted for registration application purposes:
    • accredited colleges or chartered/approved universities for registration applicant purposes
    • good character for registration applicant purposes
    • evidence of authorization to work in Canada for registration applicant purposes;
  • provide decisions pursuant to CTCMA Bylaws sections 48, 50, 51, 53, 58, and 59.
Membership Term Start Term End Term
Bradley MATTHEWS (Chair), Registrant Board Member June 2021 December 2021 1st term
Jacqueline CHAN, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Guo DING, Public Board Member March 2021 March 2024 2nd term
Adina KUERBAN, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
John LEE, Registrant Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Janine Lennox, Public Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term
Violet Tregillus, Public Member December 2020 December 2023 1st term